Sandalwood Powder

Pooja Perfumery presents the most sought after sandalwood powder.

Sandalwood is an aromatic evergreen tree of the Santalam genus with heavy, yellowish and fine-grained wood that was an integral part of perfumes, perfumes, colognes since time immemorial. Sandalwood oil and powder are used extensively for its impressive beauty and health promotion.

Sandalwood is a hemi parasite tree (which means it cannot live without being planted close to suitable species like Neem, Pyro carpus etc.). Indian sandalwood scientifically called Santalam album is a species native to South India and is widely grown in the Western Ghats, Kalarayan and Shevaroy hills. Sandalwood trees are grown in India, Pakistan and Indonesia which are owned by the government and its cultivation is supervised. Sandalwood is able to soothe inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis, as well as soothe irritated skin and chapped breakouts. In Ayurvedic texts it is known to remove pitta dosha, which means it has cooling properties.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.